Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Friday, July 18, 2025
Add to My HeroesVictor Lemus
Detective Victor Lemus, Detective William Osborn, and Detective Joshua Kelley-Eklund were killed in an explosion at the Biscailuz Center Academy Training at 1060 North Eastern Street in Los Angeles around 7:30 a.m.
Detective Lemus had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for 22 years, assigned to the Special Enforcement Bureau. He is survived by his wife, who is also a detective with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, his three daughters, three sisters, who also served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Office, and four brothers.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 22 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Explosion