Darlington County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Tuesday, July 1, 2025
Add to My HeroesDevin Mason
Deputy Sheriff Devin Mason was shot and killed while responding to a call on Old Timers Court in Darlington County.
At 1:30 a.m., Deputy Mason and another deputy arrived at the residence, where they received a tip regarding the location of a man and a woman with outstanding warrants. The deputies found the woman standing outside and arrested her. When the deputies entered the home, they initiated contact with the mother of the male subject, who stated that she did not know the location of her son. Deputy Mason walked to the door of the bathroom and was met with gunfire from the subject hiding inside the bathroom. Both deputies returned fire.
Deputy Mason was mortally wounded, and the other deputy was transported to the hospital in stable condition.
The suspect was shot and killed. The suspect's mother was charged with obstruction of justice and misprision of a felony, but she died before her trial.
Deputy Mason had served with the Darlington County Sheriff's Office for over three months. He had completed his field training a week earlier. He is survived by his son, mother, stepfather, and fiancée.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 3 months
- Badge 167
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed