Police Officer Gabriel Facio

Police Officer Gabriel Facio

Apache Junction Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch Sunday, June 8, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Gabriel Facio

Police Officer Gabriel Facio died six days after being shot in the face by a driver who had been pulled over for brandishing a gun in a road-rage incident in the area near Ironwood Drive and Elliott Road.

On the morning of Monday, June 2, Officer Facio and additional officers responded to a road-rage incident involving a driver who had allegedly threatened others with a gun. After being pulled over, the driver was initially cooperative. However, when asked to step out of the vehicle, he became aggressive, retrieved a handgun from the glove compartment, and exited the vehicle. The subject kept walking down Radience Avenue. Officers ordered him to stop and attempted to subdue him with non-lethal weapons, but the subject fired at the officers, striking Officer Facio in the face. Officers returned fire, wounding the subject.

Officer Facio was rushed to the hospital, where he remained in critical condition for six days before succumbing to his wounds just after 1:00 p.m. on Sunday, June 8.

The subject was injured and also taken to the hospital. When he was released, he was charged with one count of first-degree murder, seven counts of aggravated assault on law enforcement, and two counts of disorderly conduct involving a weapon.

Officer Facio had served with the Apache Junction Police Department for nearly four years and had previously served as an officer in Phoenix and other agencies in the area. He is survived by his wife, daughter, son, parents, and a grandchild.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, June 2, 2025
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Injured; charged with homicide

traffic stop, weapons violation