Bloomfield Police Department, New Mexico
End of Watch Sunday, June 1, 2025
Add to My HeroesTimothy Ontiveros
Police Officer Timothy Ontiveros succumbed to gunshot wounds he received during a traffic stop on Jordan Street at 10:55 p.m. on May 26, 2025.
When Officer Ontiveros and another officer pulled over a driver, the man refused to roll down his window or give his identity. After negotiating with the subject for over eight minutes, the officers attempted to arrest the man. The subject pulled out a gun and fired at officers, striking Officer Ontiveros and barely missing the other officer, who returned fire, killing the subject.
Officer Ontiveros was transported to San Juan Regional Medical Center in Farmington with gunshot wounds to his neck and shoulder. He was flown to the University of New Mexico Hospital, where he passed away on June 1, 2025. As his final act of service, his organs were donated.
Officer Ontiveros had served with the Bloomfield Police Department for six months and previously served with the Farmington Police Department for almost a year. He was also a volunteer firefighter with the Aztec Fire Department. He is survived by his daughters.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge B302
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, May 26, 2025
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed