Deputy Sheriff Timothy Wayne Stanley Johns

Tuscaloosa County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Tuesday, October 8, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Timothy Wayne Stanley Johns

Deputy Sheriff Tim Johns suffered a fatal heart attack while serving as the School Resource Officer at Brookwood High School at 12250 George Richmond Parkway in Brookwood.

Throughout the day, Deputy Johns conducted a stressful investigation on the school grounds. Due to FERPA (Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act), this non-routine incident cannot be disclosed; however, after the investigation was completed, Deputy Johns was monitoring the bus line at 2:57 p.m. when he collapsed, striking his head on the pavement. Despite life-saving measures by school and medical personnel, Deputy Johns was unable to be resuscitated and passed away at Druid City Hospital.

Deputy Johns was a United States Army National Guard Operation Iraqi Freedom veteran and had served with the Tuscaloosa County Sheriff's Office for 23 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and two stepsons.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge 6328
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

investigation, School Resource Officer