Police Officer Michael Horan

Police Officer Michael Horan

Greensboro Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Monday, December 23, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Michael Horan

Police Officer Michael Horan was shot and killed while responding to a call of a man with a firearm at the Food Lion at 4709 Lawndale Drive in Greensboro around 11:00 a.m.

The suspect was apprehended and is in custody.

Officer Horan was a United States Coast Guard veteran and had served with the Greensboro Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender In custody

weapons violation

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.