Oklahoma Department of Corrections, Oklahoma
End of Watch Sunday, July 14, 2024
Add to My HeroesRobert William Sumner
Corporal Robby Sumner was killed in a vehicle crash on Highway 62, one mile east of Meeker.
At 5:22 a.m., Corporal Sumner was driving an Oklahoma Department of Corrections van en route to the OU Medical Center when he and another vehicle collided. He was pronounced deceased at the scene. The driver of the other vehicle, also a corrections officer, was transported to OU Medical Center and is in stable condition.
Corporal Sumner had served with the Oklahoma Department of Corrections for eight months and was assigned to the John Lilley Correctional Center in Boley. He is survived by his expectant wife, son, father, mother, and six siblings.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 10 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash