Blount County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Thursday, February 8, 2024
Add to My HeroesGreg McCowan
Deputy Sheriff Greg McCowan was shot and killed while backing up another deputy during a traffic stop at 4959 Sevierville Road in Maryville.
Around 8:00 p.m., a deputy pulled over a vehicle for erratic driving. After initial contact, the deputy called Deputy McCowan for backup. The driver would not cooperate and shot Deputy McCowan multiple times and the deputy in the leg. The deputy returned fire, but the subject fled in his vehicle.
Deputy McCowan was taken to Blount Memorial Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds. The other deputy was treated at the hospital and released.
The subject, who is a convicted felon, was apprehended five days later. The felon's brother and girlfriend were arrested and charged with aiding the defendant after the commission of the homicide.
Deputy McCowan had served with the Blount County Sheriff's Office for four years. He is survived by two children, one granddaughter, his mother, his father, and a fiancée.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 344
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender In custody