Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, May 6, 2023
Add to My HeroesAréanah M. Preston
Police Officer Aréanah Preston was shot and killed during an attempted robbery at 8157 South Blackstone Avenue in Chicago at about 1:40 am.
She had finished her shift and was returning home when armed subjects confronted her, attempting to rob her. She was able to draw her weapon and exchanged shots with multiple subjects before being mortally wounded. The subjects stole her gun and fled the scene.
An officer who was responding to a nearby crash discovered Officer Preston on the ground. The officer rendered aid and transported her to a local hospital in a patrol car.
Five suspects, including one juvenile, were arrested the following day. Four of the subjects were charged with first-degree murder, armed robbery, arson, burglary, and possession of a stolen motor vehicle.
Officer Preston had served with the Chicago Police Department for 2-1/2 years and was assigned to the Fifth District. She is survived by her mother, father, and twin sibling.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 2 years, 6 months
- Badge 15870
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Charged with murder