Patrolman James Cagle

Patrolman James Cagle

Tracy City Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Sunday, January 12, 1969

Add to My Heroes

James Cagle

Patrolman Cagle was shot and killed when he ordered the proprietor of a local beer joint to close for the night.

The man was tried and acquitted.

Patrolman Cagle was a United States Navy WWII veteran. He was survived by his wife, four sons, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted