Bristol Police Department, Connecticut
End of Watch Wednesday, October 12, 2022
Add to My HeroesAlex Hamzy
Sergeant Alex Hamzy and Lieutenant Dustin DeMonte were shot and killed in an ambush in front of a home on Redstone Hill Road, near Birch Street, at about 11:00 p.m.
Officers had responded to a business earlier in the evening in response to complaints about a disorderly patron. Officers who responded to the call issued the man an infraction and released him. The man then went home, armed himself with an AR-15 rifle, and made a fake 911 call reporting a disturbance at his home. As officers arrived at the scene, the man opened fire on them from the front yard.
Sergeant Hamzy and Lieutenant DeMonte were both fatally wounded, while a third officer suffered non-life-threatening wounds.
The subject was shot and killed by the third officer.
Sergeant Hamzy had served with the Bristol Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his wife, parents, and two sisters.
Sergeant Hamzy was posthumously promoted to Sergeant.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 245
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; AR-15
- Offender Shot and killed