Lieutenant Dustin DeMonte

Lieutenant Dustin DeMonte

Bristol Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Wednesday, October 12, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Dustin DeMonte

Lieutenant Dustin DeMonte and Sergeant Alex Hamzy were shot and killed in an ambush in front of a home on Redstone Hill Road, near Birch Street, at about 11:00 p.m.

Officers had responded to a business earlier in the evening in response to complaints about a disorderly patron. Officers who responded to the call issued the man an infraction and released him. The man then went home, armed himself with an AR-15 rifle, and made a fake 911 call reporting a disturbance at his home. As officers arrived at the scene, the man opened fire on them from the front yard.

Lieutenant DeMonte and Sergeant Hamzy were both fatally wounded, while a third officer suffered non-life-threatening wounds.

The subject was shot and killed by the third officer.

Lieutenant DeMonte had served with the Bristol Police Department for 10 years. He is survived by his expectant wife and two children. His daughter was born five months after his death.

Lieutenant DeMonte was posthumously promoted to Lieutenant.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 221

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; AR-15
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush, retaliation