Detective Elno Henry Jacobs

Detective Elno Henry Jacobs

Minneapolis, St. Paul and Sault Ste. Marie Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Tuesday, October 2, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Elno Henry Jacobs

Detective Elno Jacobs was shot and killed in Fond du Lac, Wisconsin while attempting to apprehend two brothers who were trespassing on a train.

He had observed the two men board a freight train in North Fond du Lac. He then rode the train into Fond du Lac, where he obtained the help of several local police officers. As he attempted to enter the boxcar one of the men opened fire on him, striking him several times.

Both brothers were apprehended and charged with murder. They were both convicted of murder but were granted a new trial during which they were acquitted.

Detective Jacobs had served with the Minneapolis, St. Paul and Sault Ste. Marie Railroad Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Wisconsin
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Acquitted

trespasser