Reserve Deputy Sheriff Michael Lee Loudenslager

Oklahoma County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Wednesday, April 19, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Michael Lee Loudenslager

Reserve Deputy Sheriff Michael Loudenslager was killed in the aftermath of the bombing of the Alfred P. Murrah federal building in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

Deputy Loudenslager survived the bomb blast but died due to falling debris while conducting search and rescue.

Eight federal law enforcement agents and one local sheriff's deputy were killed in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, when domestic terrorists detonated a truck bomb outside of the Alfred P. Murrah Federal Building on April 19th, 1995.

A total of 168 civilians and government workers, including numerous children in an on-site daycare facility, were killed in the terrorist attack.

The terrorists attacked the building in retaliation for a search warrant and raid on the compound of a cult known as the Branch Davidians in Waco, Texas, on February 28th, 1993. Four special agents with the United States Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms were slain during the raid, which culminated on April 19th, 1993, with a mass murder-suicide in which over 80 members of the Branch Davidians cult died.

Both subjects involved in the bombing were arrested. One of the men was sentenced to life while the other was sentenced to death. He was subsequently executed on June 11th, 2001.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Bomb
  • Weapon Explosives; Bomb
  • Offender Executed in 2001

bomb, search and rescue, terrorism