Senior Special Agent Claude Arthur Medearis

United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service - Office of Investigations, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, April 19, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Claude Arthur Medearis

Senior Special Agent Claude Medearis was one of eight federal agents killed in a terrorist attack carried out against the United States government.

Agent Medearis is survived by his wife, daughter, and three granddaughters.

Eight federal law enforcement agents and one local sheriff's deputy were killed in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, when domestic terrorists detonated a truck bomb outside of the Alfred P. Murrah Federal Building on April 19th, 1995.

A total of 168 civilians and government workers, including numerous children in an on-site daycare facility, were killed in the terrorist attack.

The terrorists attacked the building in retaliation for a search warrant and raid on the compound of a cult known as the Branch Davidians in Waco, Texas, on February 28th, 1993. Four special agents with the United States Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms were slain during the raid, which culminated on April 19th, 1993, with a mass murder-suicide in which over 80 members of the Branch Davidians cult died.

Both subjects involved in the bombing were arrested. One of the men was sentenced to life while the other was sentenced to death. He was subsequently executed on June 11th, 2001.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Terrorist attack
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Explosives; Bomb
  • Offender Executed in 2001