Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, December 25, 1853
Add to My HeroesJacob Albright
Police Officer Jacob Albright was killed when he was caught in the second collapse of a double four-storied brick building on North Third Street between Callowhill Street and Wood Street.
He and another officer were attempting to rescue Officer Hiram Hammer who was caught in the first collapse of the building while attempting to rescue civilians who were caught in the fire. During the attempted rescue they were caught in the second collapse of the building. As a result, a large piece of burning timber fell on top of Officer Albright's legs pinning him.
Once Officer Albright was rescued he was taken to his residence on Duke Street (present-day Thompson Street) and was treated by doctors. He succumbed to his injuries at his home four days later. Officer Hammer's body was discovered the next morning after the fire.
Officer Albright was assigned to the Northern Liberties Division.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fire
- Incident Date Wednesday, December 21, 1853