Police Officer Hiram Hammer

Police Officer Hiram Hammer

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Wednesday, December 21, 1853

Add to My Heroes

Hiram Hammer

Police Officer Hiram Hammer was killed during the collapse of a four-storied brick building on North Third Street between Callowhill Street and Wood Street.

He was attempting to rescue people trapped on the third floor when a wall above them on the fourth floor collapsed through the roof, carrying each floor to the cellar. As a result of the collapse Officer Hammer became pinned and trapped by the debris.

Police Officer Jacob Albright and another officer were attempting to pull him to safety when they were caught in a second collapse of the building, killing Officer Hammer. Officer Albright became trapped when a burning piece of timber fell on him, crushing and burning both of his legs. The other officers assisting Officer Hammer escaped serious injury. Officer Hammer's body was discovered the next morning and was identified by his police badge.

After two hours of trying to free Officer Albright, he was taken to his home where he was treated for his injuries. He succumbed to his injuries four days later at his home.

Officer Hammer served with the Northern Liberties Division and was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 155

Incident Details

  • Cause Fire

fire, rescue