Private George Edward Higgins

Private George Edward Higgins

Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, October 20, 1918

Add to My Heroes

George Edward Higgins

Private George Higgins died after contracting the Spanish Flu while in the performance of his duties.

Due to the devastation of the Spanish Influenza Pandemic of 1918 members of the Pennsylvania State Police had been ordered to perform duties such as, assisting nurses and doctors in taking care of influenza victims, serve as pallbearers of influenza victims, assisting health officers, transporting victims to and from hospitals, and to police the Borough of Exeter after the two members of their police force succumbed to the influenza.

Private George Higgins had served with the Pennsylvania State Police for only three months and was assigned to Troop C, Pottsville, present-day Troop L, Reading. He was survived by his wife, parents, brother, and sister.

Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement

Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Influenza memorial, listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Influenza Pandemic
  • Incident Date Friday, October 18, 1918

communicable disease, Spanish Influenza