Chief of Police George Dworski

Exeter Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, October 15, 1918

Add to My Heroes

George Dworski

Chief of Police George Dworski and Assistant Chief of Police Anthony Maslowski died after contracting the Spanish Flu while working with the borough's health board and placarding homes of residents who had contracted the illness.

Chief Dworski's condition continued to worsen and he developed pneumonia, which resulted in his death.

A borough councilman who was working health board also died after contracting the illness.

Chief Dworski had served with the Exeter Borough Police Department for three years and had previously been a professional baseball player. He was survived by his wife, two children, and five siblings.

Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement

From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Spanish Flu memorial listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Wednesday, October 9, 1918