Dispatcher Oscar Brumfield

Dispatcher Oscar Brumfield

East Chicago Heights Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, March 9, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Oscar Brumfield

Dispatcher Oscar Brumfield was shot and killed when several members of a racist, radical group known as the Blackstone Rangers raided the East Chicago Heights police station in an attempt to steal weapons.

Dispatcher Brumfield, who was alone in the station while supervising a prisoner, attempted to draw his weapon but was shot in the chest. The men fled without stealing any weapons. Dispatcher Brumfield was able to broadcast a request for emergency assistance over the radio but died before officers with the Cook County Sheriff's Office arrived.

Several members of the gang were arrested and charged in connection with Dispatcher Brumfield's murder. The leader of the gang was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. His conviction was upheld on appeal but the death sentence was overturned in 1973 after the U.S. Supreme Court ruled the death penalty was unconstitutional. His death sentence was commuted to 25 to 50 years.

Dispatcher Brumfield had served with the East Chicago Heights Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 66
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 50 years

ambush, robbery