Police Officer Patricio Enrique Zamarripa

Dallas Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, July 7, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Patricio Enrique Zamarripa

Police Officer Patrick Zamarripa, Senior Corporal Lorne Ahrens, Police Officer Michael Krol, Sergeant Michael Smith, of the Dallas Police Department and Police Officer Brent Thompson, of the Dallas Area Rapid Transit Police Department, were shot and killed by an active shooter during a protest in downtown Dallas.

As the protesters walked down Main Street between South Lamar Street and South Market Street, a sniper opened fire on police officers who were providing security for the event. The man shot a total of 12 officers, killing five and wounding seven.

The subject was cornered in an adjacent college building and barricaded himself inside for several hours while he spoke to negotiators, during which time he stated he specifically targeted white police officers. He was killed when the Dallas Police Department's Bomb Squad moved an explosive device to the man's location using a robot and detonated it.

Officer Zamarripa was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Dallas Police Department for six years. He is survived by his wife, 2-year-old daughter, and stepson.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 10112
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Killed by officers

ambush, sniper