Dallas Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, July 7, 2016
Add to My HeroesMichael Leslie Krol
Police Officer Michael Krol, Senior Corporal Lorne Ahrens, Sergeant Michael Smith, and Police Officer Patrick Zamarripa of the Dallas Police Department, and Police Officer Brent Thompson, of the Dallas Area Rapid Transit Police Department, were shot and killed by an active shooter during a protest in downtown Dallas.
As the protesters walked down Main Street between South Lamar Street and South Market Street, a sniper opened fire on police officers who were providing security for the event. The man shot a total of 12 officers, killing five and wounding seven.
The subject was cornered in an adjacent college building and barricaded himself inside for several hours while he spoke to negotiators, during which time he stated he specifically targeted white police officers. He was killed when the Dallas Police Department's Bomb Squad moved an explosive device to the man's location using a robot and detonated it.
Officer Krol had served with the Dallas Police Department for nine years and had previously served with the Wayne County, Michigan, Sheriff's Office for four years.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 9217
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Killed by officers