Police Officer Francis J. Fullum

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Friday, November 22, 1872

Add to My Heroes

Francis J. Fullum

Police Officer Francis Fullum died after contracting smallpox while struggling with an infected man in the area of Federal Hill.

The man he encountered was acting delirious as a result of the disease. Despite obvious signs that the man was infected, Officer Fullum struggled with the man and was able to subdue him and take him to a medical facility. Officer Fullum began showing signs of smallpox several weeks later and died on November 22nd, 1872.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Friday, November 1, 1872

communicable disease