Patrolman James C. Clem

Patrolman James C. Clem

Poor Fork Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Wednesday, July 15, 1925

Add to My Heroes

James C. Clem

Patrolman Jim Clem was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who was wanted in connection with a disturbance.

Two of the suspect's brothers were shot and killed during the ensuing search for the man. On September 2, 1928, several officers in Letcher County went to the man's home in search for him. While inside, Deputy Sheriff Joner Cornett was shot and killed. No one witnessed the shooting in which Deputy Cornett was killed and the suspect was able to escape unseen.

Approximately two months later the subject was located a moonshine still and killed in a shootout with deputies.

Patrolman Clem was survived by his wife. Poor Fork was renamed to Cumberland in 1926.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed in 1928