Deputy Sheriff Joner Cornett

Deputy Sheriff Joner Cornett

Letcher County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, September 2, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Joner Cornett

Deputy Sheriff Joner Cornett was shot and killed while searching for a man wanted for murdering Patrolman Jim Clem of the Poor Fork Police Department in 1925. The subject was also wanted for liquor violations.

As Deputy Cornett searched the man's home he was fatally shot. The suspect escaped from the home but was shot and killed about two months later when he was located a moonshine still.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed