Las Animas County Sheriff's Office, Colorado
End of Watch Wednesday, April 1, 1896
Add to My HeroesWilliam Kelly
Deputy William Kelly and Deputy William Green were shot and killed from ambush while searching a settlement used by a group of horse thieves.
The suspects burned both deputies' bodies after murdering them. Eight suspects were arrested in connection with the murders. Five were convicted and sentenced to death, but the sentences were later commuted to life.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available