Deputy Sheriff William Green

Deputy Sheriff William Green

Las Animas County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

End of Watch Wednesday, April 1, 1896

Add to My Heroes

William Green

Deputy William Green and Deputy William Kelly were shot and killed from ambush while searching a settlement used by a group of horse thieves.

The suspects burned both deputies' bodies after murdering them. Eight suspects were arrested in connection with the murders. Five were convicted and sentenced to death, but the sentences were later commuted to life.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life