Helenwood Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, November 1, 1890
Add to My HeroesJohn Riley Newport
Deputy Marshal John Newport and Marshal Andrew Adams were shot and killed while attempting to arrest two wanted men.
Deputy Newport was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available