Patrolman Carl J. Bickett

Patrolman Carl J. Bickett

Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Monday, July 18, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Carl J. Bickett

Patrolman Carl Bickett was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect during a raid at the Arcadia Hotel at 1:00 am.

The suspect fled the scene, and a foot chase ensued. Patrolman Bickett caught up with the suspect, and a shootout ensued. He was killed in front of the La Casa Hotel at 325 West 11th Street. The shooter fled.

Two men were arrested hours later, but they were not connected to the shooting. The shooter was never apprehended.

Patrolman Bickett had served with the Kansas City Police Department for 6 years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, his parents, three brothers, and one sister.

His father-in-law, Patrolman Thomas J. Wilson, was killed in the line of duty on December 19, 1923.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Unsolved

Raid, arrest attempt