Patrolman Thomas J. Wilson

Patrolman Thomas J. Wilson

Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Wednesday, December 19, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Thomas J. Wilson

Patrolman Thomas Wilson was killed when a car struck him as he stepped off the curb while on patrol at 41st Street and Troost Avenue at 6:00 am.

There was a heavy morning mist, and neither Patrolman Wilson nor the driver noticed each other. Patrolman Wilson was transported to St. Luke's Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds two hours later. The person who was driving the vehicle was a friend of his.

When the call came into the station, it was Patrolman Wilson's daughter who was the phone operator. She was the widow of Patrolman Carl J. Bickett, who was shot and killed on July 18, 1921.

Patrolman Wilson had served with the been with the Kansas City Police Department for 37 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 37 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

foot patrol, weather