Patrolman James Andres Archuleta

New Mexico State Police, New Mexico

End of Watch Sunday, June 4, 2006

Add to My Heroes

James Andres Archuleta

Patrolman James Archuleta was killed in an automobile crash when his patrol car struck a cow on US 84 near Espanola, New Mexico, at approximately 11:00 pm.

He was responding to a local hospital to investigate a shooting when the accident occurred. The impact caused his patrol car to overturn, and he was ejected from the vehicle.

Patrolman Archuleta was a United States Marine Corps Reserves veteran and had served with the New Mexico State Police for two years. He is survived by his daughter, son, and fiancee.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 382
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response