Trooper Todd Michael Larkins

Trooper Todd Michael Larkins

Tennessee Highway Patrol, Tennessee

End of Watch Friday, July 8, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Todd Michael Larkins

Trooper Todd Larkins was struck and killed by a tractor-trailer while conducting a vehicle stop.

Trooper Larkins stopped a vehicle on Interstate 40 in Dickson County, about 40 miles outside of Nashville. As he was conducting the vehicle stop, a tractor-trailer veered off the roadway. He was struck and killed instantly.

The driver of the tractor-trailer was charged with vehicular homicide. He was sentenced to three years probation, one year loss of license, and a $50 fine.

Trooper Larkins had served with the Tennessee Highway Patrol for five years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 356

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

vehicle stop