Deputy Sheriff Roger Dale Lynch

Livingston County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Thursday, June 2, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Roger Dale Lynch

Deputy Sheriff Roger Lynch was shot and killed after responding to a domestic violence call at 347 Gillahan Road at 11:21 pm.

Deputy Lynch arrived at the residence after an 18-year-old girl called 911 to report her parents were fighting. When Deputy Lynch entered the house, the suspect fired at least eight rounds from a rifle, four of which hit Deputy Lynch, killing him. Deputy Lynch initially used pepper spray to defuse the situation but ultimately fired one round from his service weapon that struck the suspect in the chest, killing him. The 18-year-old daughter was also wounded in the exchange.

In addition to the semi-automatic rifle, the suspect was found to be armed with a loaded handgun and three additional clips of ammunition. Investigators also found a stockpile of over 50 guns in the home.

Deputy Lynch was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Livingston County Sheriff's Department for five years. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, brother, and sister and was preceded in death by one brother.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 3
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; Semi-automatic
  • Offender Shot and killed by Deputy Lynch

domestic