Deputy Sheriff John Kevin Gunsell

Otsego County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Sunday, September 12, 2004

Add to My Heroes

John Kevin Gunsell

Deputy Sheriff John Gunsell was killed in an automobile crash on Dickerson Road while responding to assist another deputy at an accident call.

Deputy Gunsell, the passenger in the patrol car, was thrown from the vehicle when it went out of control on a series of S-curves. He was transported to Otsego Memorial Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Deputy Gunsell had served with the Otsego County Sheriff's Department for five years and previously served with the Caseville Police Department for 12 years and other departments for an additional four years. He is survived by his four children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 6929

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

officer assistance, vehicle crash