Conservation Officer James Lansford "Lance" Horner, Jr.

Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources - Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries, Alabama

End of Watch Sunday, June 22, 2003

Add to My Heroes

James Lansford "Lance" Horner, Jr.

Officer Lance Horner drowned while assisting another officer whose boat became disabled on the Tombigbee River near the Coffeeville Lock and Dam at 1120 am.

The officer with the disabled boat was able to tie it up to the lock. Officer Horner, who was wearing a flotation vest, and his boat were pulled underneath the churning water and pulled through the flood gates. The other officer was able to contact the lockmaster to call for help. Officer Horner's body was found several miles downstream of the dam.

Officer Horner had been with the Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources - Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries for 6.5 years. He is survived by his wife, 5-month-old son, parents, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 6 years, 6 months
  • Badge 508

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

rescue