Fayette Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Saturday, June 7, 2003
Add to My HeroesArnold Gunther Strickland
Officer Arnold Strickland and Corporal Crump were shot and killed at 5:30 am when a suspect grabbed the service weapon of one of the officers and opened fire.
The officers were booking the suspect at the police department for operating a stolen vehicle when the incident occurred. Besides killing both officers, the suspect also shot and killed Dispatcher Leslie "Ace" Mealer, who was in the dispatcher's office at the time. The suspect then stole a patrol car and fled the scene. The Lowndes County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi, apprehended the subject three hours later. The suspect was convicted of capital murder and was sentenced to death on October 6, 2005.
The Fayette Police Department is a 14-person law enforcement agency.
Officer Strickland had 26 years of law enforcement experience and had served with the Fayette Police Department for three years. He is survived by his three sons, two granddaughters, and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 26 years
- Badge 108
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to death