Corporal James Eddie Crump

Corporal James Eddie Crump

Fayette Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Saturday, June 7, 2003

Add to My Heroes

James Eddie Crump

Corporal James Crump and Officer Arnold Strickland were shot and killed at 5:30 am when a suspect grabbed the service weapon of one of the officers and opened fire.

The officers were booking the suspect at the police department for operating a stolen vehicle when the incident occurred. Besides killing both officers, the suspect also shot and killed Dispatcher Leslie "Ace" Mealer, who was in the dispatcher's office at the time. The suspect then stole a patrol car and fled the scene. Deputies from the Lowndes County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi, apprehended the suspect three hours later.

The suspect, 18, was convicted of capital murder and was sentenced to death on October 6, 2005.

The Fayette Police Department is a 14-person law enforcement agency.

Corporal Crump had ten years of law enforcement experience and had served with the Fayette Police Department for two and a half years. He is survived by his son.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 109

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to death

arrest, police facility, stolen vehicle