Police Officer Johnathan "Cole" Martin

Chatsworth Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Friday, April 25, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Johnathan "Cole" Martin

Officer Cole Martin was killed when his patrol car struck a parking lot gate at approximately 1 am.

He was checking for burglars in a warehouse complex and was leaving the parking lot when his patrol car struck the steel arm of the gate. The arm went through the A-frame of the car and struck Officer Martin above the shoulders.

Officer Martin had only been with the Chatsworth Police Department for seven months. He is survived by his fiancee and parents.

Bio

  • Age 20
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge 4

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

patrol, single vehicle crash