Springfield Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Friday, November 15, 1985
Add to My HeroesAlain J. Beauregard
Officer Alain Beauregard and Officer Michael Schiavana were shot and killed while approaching a vehicle with two men in it. One of the men had an outstanding warrant and opened fire as the officers approached, striking Officer Schiavana in the chest and Officer Beauregard in the head. Officer Schiavana succumbed to his injuries at the scene, and Officer Beauregard succumbed to his injuries three days later.
The suspect later committed suicide as officers searched a home he was hiding in. The suspect's brother was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Officer Beauregard had served with the Springfield Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, two children, and parents.
On October 5th, 2019, the city of Springfield dedicated the Beauregard and Schiavina Memorial Park in their honor.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 277
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, November 12, 1985
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide