Police Officer Michael J. Schiavina

Springfield Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Tuesday, November 12, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Michael J. Schiavina

Officer Michael Schiavina and Officer Alain Beauregard were shot and killed while approaching a vehicle with two men in it. One of the men had an outstanding warrant and opened fire as the two approached, striking Officer Schiavana in the chest and Officer Beauregard in the head. Officer Schiavina succumbed to his injuries at the scene and Officer Beauregard succumbed to his injuries three days later.

The suspect later committed suicide as officers searched a home he was hiding in. The suspect's brother was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Schiavina had served with the agency for six years. He was survived by his parents, brother, and sister.

On October 5th, 2019, the city of Springfield dedicated the Beauregard and Schiavina Memorial Park in their honor.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 315

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide