Lyndhurst Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, November 25, 1997
Add to My HeroesMichael W. Muzychenko
Sergeant Michael Muzychenko died after suffering a fatal heart attack while attempting to handcuff an intoxicated female suspect.
He was working as a shift supervisor when he went to the city jail to assist other officers who were having trouble with the individual. While physically restraining her, he suffered a heart attack.
Sergeant Muzychenko was a United States Navy Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Lyndhurst Police Department for 10 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, son, two stepdaughters, stepson, parents, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available