Chief of Police Andrew Williams

Saluda Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Friday, September 3, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Andrew Williams

Chief of Police Andrew Williams was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance on the Ozone Drive between I-26 and Saluda.

The male subject opened fire with a shotgun as Chief Williams approached the home, killing him.

The man was apprehended at the scene by other officers. He was convicted and sentenced to life in prison, where he subsequently died in 2004.

Chief Williams had served in law enforcement for seven years. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

domestic