Deputy Sheriff Guy White

Deputy Sheriff Guy White

St. Johns County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, March 5, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Guy White

Deputy Guy White and Deputy Abe Schneider were shot and killed while transporting four suspects to jail for disorderly conduct and transporting a weapon. While searching the suspects at the jail one of them produced a handgun and shot both deputies.

Three suspects were tried for the crime. One was found guilty of murder in the first degree with a recommendation of mercy and sentenced to life. On December 26, 1915, he escaped from a turpentine camp. On October 25, 1921, he surrendered himself at the state prison.

The other two were found guilty of murder in the second degree and sentenced to life. They were paroled after serving less than eight years.

An annual award was created in Deputy White's honor and recognizes a deputy from the agency for outstanding service. Deputy White had been with the agency for ten years.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Three suspects apprehended and convicted