Deputy Sheriff Abe Schneider

Deputy Sheriff Abe Schneider

St. Johns County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, March 5, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Abe Schneider

Deputy Schneider and Deputy Guy White were shot and killed while transporting four suspects to jail for disorderly conduct and transporting a weapon. While searching the suspects at the jail one of them produced a handgun and shot both deputies.

Three of the suspects were charged with murder. The shooter was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. On December 26, 1915, he escaped from a turpentine camp. On October 25, 1921, he surrendered himself at the state penitentiary. The other two were convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life. They were paroled after serving less than eight years.

Deputy Schneider had been deputized by Deputy White to assist with the arrest. An award program was created in Deputy Schneider's memory to recognize citizens who render aid to law enforcement officers.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available