Patrolman Howard C. Wagner

Patrolman Howard C. Wagner

South Bend Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Saturday, June 30, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Howard C. Wagner

Patrolman Howard Wagner was shot and killed while investigating a group of men standing in front of the Merchants National Bank in the downtown area.

He was directing traffic on Wayne and Michigan Streets when he noticed the men entering the bank. As he approached them, more men came out of the bank, having just robbed it, and shot Patrolman Wagner. Upon investigation, it was determined that the men were members of the Dillinger Gang.

He was survived by his parents, two brothers, and four sisters.

Led by John Dillinger, the Dillinger Gang was a notorious group of Midwest bank robbers. Associates of the gang were responsible for the fatal shootings of 13 law enforcement officers in 1933 and 1934.

Two infamous members of the gang, John Dillinger and Baby Face Nelson, were shot and killed by law enforcement officers in separate incidents.

The other gang members were either murdered by criminals, shot and killed by law enforcement officers, executed for their crimes, or sentenced to time in prison.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 48

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender The Dillinger Gang

robbery