Allen County Sheriff's Department, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, October 12, 1933
Add to My HeroesJess L. Sarber
Sheriff Jess Sarber was shot and killed when several members of the Dillinger Gang attempted to break John Dillinger out of the Allen County Jail. Sheriff Sarber was shot twice and then pistol-whipped.
One of the gang members was convicted of murdering Sheriff Sarber and executed on October 17, 1934.
Sheriff Sarber was survived by his wife. He is buried in Walnut Grove Cemetery, Delphos, Allen County Ohio.
Led by John Dillinger, the Dillinger Gang was a notorious group of Midwest bank robbers. Associates of the gang were responsible for the fatal shootings of 13 law enforcement officers in 1933 and 1934.
Two infamous members of the gang, John Dillinger and Baby Face Nelson, were shot and killed by law enforcement officers in separate incidents.
The other gang members were either murdered by criminals, shot and killed by law enforcement officers, executed for their crimes, or sentenced to time in prison.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; Machine gun
- Offender Executed in 1934