Deputy Sheriff James Ezra Tolbert

Saline County Sheriff's Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, February 8, 1937

Add to My Heroes

James Ezra Tolbert

Deputy James Tolbert and Deputy Henry Healy drowned when their motorboat foundered near Harrisburg. The deputies and a third man were taking supplies to flood victims.

Deputy Tolbert had served with the Saline County Sheriff's Department for four years.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned