Deputy Sheriff Emerson Shelton

Greene County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Sunday, September 24, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Emerson Shelton

Deputy Shelton and Constable Beauford Rader were killed when their vehicle was struck by a car that was fleeing Greenville Police Department officers. Deputy Shelton and Constable Rader were performing administrative duties and were not involved in the pursuit when the the suspect vehicle ran a red light and struck their car. The occupants of the suspect vehicle were apprehended at the scene.

Deputy Shelton had been with the agency for six years.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Apprehended