Greene County Constable's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Sunday, September 24, 1972
Add to My HeroesBeauford Rader
Constable Beauford Rader and Deputy Sheriff Emerson Shelton, of the Greene County Sheriff's Office, were killed when their vehicle was struck by a car that was fleeing Greeneville Police Department officers.
Deputy Shelton and Constable Rader were performing administrative duties and were not involved in the pursuit when the the suspect vehicle ran a red light and struck their car. The occupants of the vehicle were apprehended at the scene.
Constable Rader's son, Deputy Sheriff Dave Rader, was killed in the line of duty as a result of a vehicle crash that occurred on October 2nd, 2002.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Apprehended