Sheriff W. W. Satterwhite

Sheriff W. W. Satterwhite

Howard County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, March 24, 1925

Add to My Heroes

W. W. Satterwhite

Sheriff W. Satterwhite and Constable George Reeves were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a murder suspect. As the two officers approached the suspect's house the suspect grabbed his rifle and shot Constable Reeves, killing him instantly. Sheriff Satterwhite ran to a nearby house, but the suspect caught up with him and shot and killed him as well. The suspect was later located by a posse of 300 men, and killed.

Sheriff Satterwhite was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Killed by posse